are you over 18, honey?

yes no

sorry, honey!
you are too young!

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 01 January 2016

Anna Marešová designers s.r.o., with place of business at Prague 4 Podolí, Kaplická 853/55, 140 00, ID No: 242 10 234, recorded in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, section C, insert 188943 (hereinafter the Administrator) and in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter the Act), has adopted this privacy policy in order to inform its customers and potential customers about the processing of their personal data in connection with the commercial activities of the Administrator.

1. DATA PROCESSING SCOPE AND PURPOSE

1.1. Contractual relationship
The Administrator collects and processes personal data provided by its customers when they purchase goods through its online shop. The processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract. If the customer does not agree to provide his/her personal data, the contract cannot be concluded. For the purpose of conducting the contractual relationship, the customer’s personal data is processed by means of online registration (name and surname, address, identification number or tax identification number), his/her contact details (email or phone number), and information related to the subject of the contract (identification of the goods, payment method including payment details such as the customer’s bank account number and bank identification information). The Administrator is also entitled to process this data for the protection of its rights in case of any potential dispute with the customer. The aforesaid data will be processed and stored for the duration of the contractual relationship, or even longer if required by law or necessary for the protection of the Administrator’s rights.

1.2. Marketing activities
Per section 7, paragraph 3 of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Services Society Services, the Administrator may use the electronic contact details (email and phone number) to disseminate commercial communications concerning product or service offers like those already provided to customers. Per section 5, paragraph 5 of the Act, the Administrator may process the name, surname, and address of the customer to offer goods and services. In both cases, the personal data will be processed and stored for the duration of the contractual relationship unless the customer revokes his/her consent.
In all other cases, the Administrator processes the personal data of its customers or potential customers with their consent only. It typically happens if the Administrator collects and processes additional data received during their mutual contractual relationship (such as customer purchasing habits, preferences, and logs including IP address or cookies used for identifying such preferences) in order to offer of goods and services directly. The processing of personal data is voluntary and bears no impact on the contractual relationship regardless of whether consent is given or not. If consent is given, it is valid for the time necessary to process the data, unless and until the customer revokes it.

1.3. Maintenance of online shop and website
The Administrator also processes log data, which may include IP addresses and/or cookies, for the purposes of operation of the online shop as well as maintenance of the website. If the customer or potential customer does not agree with the processing of this data, he/she may block the use of cookies in his/her browser settings, or refuse the use of cookies directly on the Administrator’s website. In such cases, the customer or potential customer acknowledges that the online shop or website may not work properly and that the Administrator is not liable for any difficulties. The personal data under this paragraph will be processed and stored only for the time necessary to maintain the website and online shop (no more than a few days or weeks).

2. METHOD OF PROCESSING

2.1. The Administrator processes personal data under Article 1 above by means of online registration or by concluding a contractual relationship through its online shop. Therefore, personal data is automatically processed in electronic form. If necessary, personal data may be processed manually in paper form, e.g., through a paper order. Personal data is stored in the Administrator’s information system and can be backed-up on back-up server/data carriers if necessary.

2.2. The Administrator has adopted all necessary security measures to prevent any unlawful or accidental access to personal data, its alteration, destruction or loss, unauthorized transmission, or other unauthorized processing or abuse.

2.3. As pertains to automated processing, the Administrator has adopted security measures that allow access to the automated processing systems to authorized persons only. These persons shall have access only to information corresponding to their authorization and on the basis of the specific user authorizations established exclusively for these persons. The Administrator shall keep electronic records that allow for the identification and verification of when, by whom, and for what reasons personal data was accessed or otherwise processed.

3. TRANSFER AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Personal data is collected and processed solely by the Administrator and is not currently transferred to any data processors or other third parties unless required by law. The Administrator may, however, transfer personal data necessary for the delivery of ordered goods to parties responsible for such delivery (i.e., Czech Post, s.p., Politických vězňů 909/4, 225 99, Praha 1, ID No. 471 14 983 or PPL CZ s.r.o., K Borovému 99, Jažlovice, 251 01, Říčany, ID No 251 94 798).

3.2. Personal data will be available only to the employees of the Administrator who are bound by confidentiality as regards personal data as well as valid security measures. Employees are entitled to process personal data only per the explicit instructions of the Administrator. The confidentiality obligation of employees continues after the termination of the employment relationship.

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

4.1. The website of the Administrator may contain links to other sites that are not operated by the Administrator. After clicking on a third-party link, the customer or potential customer will be directed to that third-party website. The Administrator has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. The Administrator strongly advises its customers and potential customers to review the privacy policy of every site they visit.

5. SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

5.1. The Administrator’s websites may include social media features, such as a Facebook or Twitter button. These features may collect information on the customers or visitors to the website, such as IP address and pages they are visiting and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. The processing of data through interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

6. CHILD PRIVACY

6.1. The website, online shop, and related marketing services may only be accessed by customers or potential customers who are 18 years of age or older. The Administrator does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from persons under 18. If the customer or potential customer is a parent or guardian and is aware that his/her child has provided the Administrator with his/her personal data, the Administrator should be informed of this. If the Administrator discovers that a person under 18 has provided it with personal data, the Administrator will immediately delete such information from its servers.

7. RIGHT TO INFORMATION

7.1. The data subject has right to request information from the Administrator on the processing of his/her personal data by contacting the Administrator by email at studio@annamaresova.com or by phone at +420 778 065 388.

7.2. The information provided shall include the following:

7.2.1. the purpose of processing of his/her personal data,7.2.2. specific personal data fields (or personal data categories) subject to processing, including all available information on their source,

7.2.3. the character of automatic processing in relation to its use for decision-making if resulting in acts or decisions affecting his/her rights and legitimate interests,

7.2.4. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom his/her personal data are transferred or accessible.

7.3. For the provision of such information, the Administrator is entitled to reasonable reimbursement not exceeding the costs necessary for the providing the information.

8. RIGHT TO CORRECTION

8.1. If the data subject believes the Administrator is processing his/her personal data contrary to law or to his/her private or personal life, in particular if his/her personal data is inaccurate regarding the purpose of processing, the data subject may:

8.1.1. Ask the Administrator for an explanation.

8.1.2. Demand rectification, i.e., blocking, correction, completion, or liquidation of his/her personal data.

8.2. If the demand is deemed justifiable, the Administrator is obliged to rectify the improper state of affairs without delay. If the Administrator does not comply with the demand, the data subject is entitled to contact the Czech Data Protection Authority directly.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

9.1. The Administrator may update this policy from time to time and will notify customers of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on the website. Customers and potential customers are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes.

10. CONTACT US

10.1. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like to exercise your rights stipulated herein, please contact us at Anna Marešová designers, Kamenická 37, 170 00 Praha 7, studio@annamaresova.com, or by phone at +420 778 065 388.